Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does Perinorm tablet help in increasing lactation ?

Does perinorm tablet help increase breast milk for a feeding mother to a newborn baby of 3-4 weeks? What are the other alternatives to increase breast milk other than a healthy diet? Any natural boosters? Is breast milk pump of any help in increasing the milk flow over time? How do we know if the milk produced is sufficient or not? The Baby came back to birth weight of 3.1 kgs after 2 wks after loosing 100gms initially on day 4...and is gaining weight at the rate of 20gms per day in wk3. Please suggest. Are there any side-effects of perinorm?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  4921
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Perinorm tablet contains metoclopromide which being a dopamine inhibitor has a role in increasing breast milk production in lactating mothers.
Apart from a healthy diet and metoclopromide many herbal or Ayurvedic preparations like satvarex powder, galactogogues etc are prescribed by doctors. But the best stimulation for increased lactation is suckling action of baby at breast , the more the baby suckles the more is the milk production. This will work best if the mother is relaxed, happy, bonding with baby and avoiding any stress.
Also night time feeding, emptying one breast before offering the other breast to baby, using breast pump if there is excessive engorgement are all helpful measures to increase lactation in the long run.
Most mothers fear of inadequate lactation but remember of baby looks satisfied after feeds, falls asleep, is growing well then milk production is most likely adequate.
In your baby the growth is perfectly normal , all newborns do lose weight for first few days and then gain around 20-30 gm / day . The birth weight should double in 3-5 months . So as of now your baby is growing well.
Hope I have answered your queries.
Wishing you and your baby good health forever.
Regards
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
THIS IS GIVE TO STIMULATE BREAST MILK PRODUCTION AS DOPAMINE RECEPTOR BLOCKER WHICH RELEASES PROLACTIN TO STIMULATE MILK PRODUCTION.NOT MUCH SIDE EFFECT BUT MAY CAUSE EXTRA PYRAMIDAL SYNDROME DUE TO INHIBITION OF DOPAMINE ,GOOD DIET AND BASY STIMULATION INCREASES MILK PRODUCTION 20 GM GAINING PER DAY IS GOOD
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 
