Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does PCR for KOCHS test indicate a risk of having ovarian cancer ?

Have pain in my lower abdomen , have been asked to go for PCR FOR KOCHS Test. Does this test indicate that m at d risk of having ovarian cancer??? Please tell me, m facing a lot of hardship in my life!!!!!!!!!
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for choosing health care magic. From the test what you have mentioned your physician is trying to rule out tuberculosis of abdomen. This investigation is no way related Ovarian cancer. Have a discussion with your physician regarding your condition.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Pain in lower abdomen is not always associated with ovaries or uterus. The test PCR for Kochs is a very specific test for tuberculosis commonly known as T.B. It is not necessary that it is T.B. but the exact situation will be clear only after the test results come.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor