Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Does Otitis media fluid spread HIV infection ?

the man that near my house has mottis media fluid and he touch he fluid and touch me i am not sure i am small abrasion or not it long time ago maybe 1year 6 month he have HIV
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
not likely as small otitis media fluid doesnot have sufficient virus to send it to your blood any how if nervous check hiv test result by elisa method
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
otitis media is bacterial or fungal infection of middle ear
if person has no hiv than there is no chance of getting it
if he has than also very very less chance is there .
so dont worry
to remove any query do HIV test once and get relax
i hope i have answered you question
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
u r not likely to get Hiv in such a manner .An hiv pt s body fluid if comes in contact with ur blood or broken skin or mucus membrane then it is also depends on his statusi.e. viral load.if u hav healed abrasion transmission is not likely .also if u washed the area immediately then risk is v less.but for ur satisfaction u can get an Elisa test done.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
the HIV spread by blood transfusion and the blood share from the infected man. if you have cut thar not healed completely and the man suffering from hiv have cut and you both got blood contected,then possibility arises or having sex with infected hiv individual cause it. till know that is the status. if you suspected please go fro HIV blood tese after 15 ,30days and 60days.
wishes you good health
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor