Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Does Novelon have an effect on pregnancy even after stopping ?

Hi, i am 25 years old married female, i take novelon tab 3 months for avoid the pragnency, now stopped the tab from last 4 months. but still iam not cunsive, please tel any problem, then what i will do. please suggest.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  596
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
HELLO WELCOME CHM....

YOU TRY TO CONCIVE BUT NOT RESPONDING AFTER TAKING CONTRACEPTIVE PILLS. YOU JUST WAIT FOR 1-2 MONTH. YOU SHOULD DO INTERCOSE BETWEEN 13 TO 17 DAY OF MENSES IF YOU HAVE REGULAR CYCLE . THAT MUST HELPFULL. THEN ALSO NOT RESPOND YOU MUST VISIT GOOD GYNECOLOGY.

BYE AND BEST LUCK...
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Shalini,
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,
Chance of pregnancy are more after stopping of oral contraceptive,
Wait for few months more and after that if you do not conceive consult your gynaec for investigations and treatment.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Good Day
How are your cycles. Are they regular. Is there heavy or very light bleeding. Any pain on menses. You and your husband have to have sexual intercourse from 13th to 18th day of your cycle which is when ovulation takes place. If you follow this there may be the solution. If this doesn't work, you will need to show to a Gynaecologist and also get your husband examined to find any other cause.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor