Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Does Modus 10mg harm the fetus ?

Hi, im 26 yrs old female my LMP was on 16 feb,2011.I got an usg done on 20 mar & was diagnosed as PCO with bulky uterus.My gynaec advised modus 10BDX5 Ddays & wait for withdrawal bleed.At the end of 10days bleeding didnt occur when i did a pregcolor which came +ve.My question is will modus 10mg harm an already conceived baby? Should i continue the pregnancy or go for an abortion?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Modus is absolutely contraindicated in women who are or who may want to get Pregnant as it is known to cause Fetal growth abnormalities. Since your UPT was Positive, may be you should consult your Doctor and get a Ultrasound scan done and then decide on the future course of action after Discussing it with him/her.

Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

As your Gynecologist has done USG , she could have seen if there is any pregnancy then itself.If pregnancy has happened by then , the drug is not indicated.The chances of pregnancy occurring while take modus 10 mg are less. Modus 10 mg when taken during pregnancy can cause fetal abnormalities.I advise you to revisit your Gynecologist and get USG repeat scan and then opt for better choice base on USG.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor