Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Does Metformin 500mg have any side effects for PCOS ?

hi sir iam swathi 21 years and not married . i have PCOS and iam using Metformin 500mg.will i have to face any side effects because of this tablet? suggest me please
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Metformin is otherwise a safe srug. Hypoglycemic spells have been reported in some and also weight loss is the most common side effect.
Have a healthy living
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Metformin is used for diabetes so if you have blood sugar normal then you may get hypoglycemia.
Take enough of sugar or juices or sweets after taking metformin.
There is no other side effects.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello swati;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Metformin is a medicine which is used in diabetes and even in PCOS.Normally well tolerated and in very few people it can cause side effects like nausea;vomiting;loss of appetite;diarrhoea;dizziness;sweating ;rash and weakness.Presently for PCOS you need to take it till advised by your doctor and you should not have any problem.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor