Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Does Megestrol Acetate Oral suspension effect fertility ?

Does Megestrol Acetate Oral suspension effect fertility? I've been taking this medicine since December my mother gives it to me to gain weight and I missed my period in January and February ( but I think it came I felt my period coming but the blood wasn't really coming out). I thought it was my weight gain but now I think its the medicine and if I tell my mom why I can't take the medicine no more she won't believe me and think I'm pregnant when I'm not. I don't need to take the medicine and its for people who are really really really sick and can't gain weight use this medicine to gain weight. Plus I want to have children in the future and I don't want this medicine effecting my chances.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  701
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Please dont take this drug unless it has been prescribed by a medical practitioner. It causes a lot of adverse effects like- acne, urticaria, fluid retention, heart failure, nausea, vomiting, GI disturbances, changes in libido, breast discomfort, premenstrual symptoms, irregular menstrual cycles, depression, insomnia, somnolence, alopoecia, hirsutism, anaphylactoid-like reaction, jaundice, hot flushes etc.

You can come on to chat with us regarding your weight issue, we will provide you the necessary guidance or you can learn about it in this link:

Answered: Sat, 3 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor