Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Does Lygynon can be used as an emergency contraceptive pill?

In response to this answer from Dr Chakravarthy Mazumdar, which four pills from the packet? Dr s answer: Lygynon shouldnt be used as an emergency contraceptive pill except a dire emergency since it may not work every time. You can take 4 pills as soon as possible after unprotected sex but within 72 hrs and next 4 pills after 12 hrs
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Lygynon is ideally not recommended as a contraceptive as Dr. Mazumdar has clearly and correctly informed you.
The pills are supposed to be the active ones in the pack.
However, it is best to take recommended emergency contraceptives, as they are more efficient.
Moreover, no emergency contraceptive pills can ever be a substitute for regular, safe protected method of contraception.
I would still advise you to consult a gynecologist and take medications on prescription.
take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor