Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does HTLV Virus have any effect on an unborn child ?

hi there just want to know if someone have a HTLV Virus will it have an effect to the unborn child?if yes what would it be?and what will be the outcome?and what could be done to avoid harming the fetus?and if I go for Ivf and a surrogate mother is it a good option or not?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Marjorie
Welcome to healthcare magic

Yes, similar to HIV the human t cell lymphotropic virus is a retro virus.
It is known for being transmitted vertically (From mother to Child) and by other means as well such as breast feeding, unprotected sexual intercourse, transfusion of contaminated blood or sharing contaminated needles. etc

If you choose to go for an IVF also the risk will exist since in IVF the entire growth of the fertilized ovum will be in your body thereby favoring transmission through the placental blood circulation.

Surrogacy is a good option provided the surrogate mother is free from this infection.

Hope i answered your query
Wishing you good health
Answered: Wed, 14 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor