Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Does HPV infection go to the baby in pregnancy? Is intercourse safe?

Hi doctor plz i want to ask i have hpv virus and i removed them by burn them and i was pregnant and now i delivered the baby and dont see any warts again so do the virus went from me or still in my body??? And how can i treat it??? And how can i make sex with my husband without let them come again? And how can i remove hair??
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The HPV virus itself cannot be treated, but often the body will clear HPV infection on its own. In most women, cervical HPV infection clears on its own within two years of detection.
Simply testing positive for HPV may not mean you will need treatment, at least not immediately. After a positive HPV test, i suggest close monitoring.
While there is no cure for HPV, the good news is the infection often clears on its own. If it does not, and treatment is needed, there are many HPV treatment options. Plus, as more people are vaccinated with the new HPV vaccines, the rates of re infection may be greatly reduced.
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor