Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Does HIV infected breast milk have any effect on adults ?

I have seen somewhere on site that breast milk is risky only in case of infant who is fed from mother for 6 consicutive months. But it has no efect to adult as HIV in breast milk is less and immune system of adult is developed(but not in case of infant). Also in stomach there is various acids which makes HIV inactive. Also salaiva makes HIV inactive.Will it effect adult? If it is sucked for say, 5-6 seconds, and not sure whether there was any lactation? Also while pressing the breast if there was no secreation,, is there any chance of lactation while sucking and that too for 5-6 seconds. What is the appropriate time for testing to be done after 31 january (if it is exposure date in same way as described above)? What is thecost for ELESA TEST.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
practically risk is minimal if any as there is hardly any milk excreted in first 5-6 seconds of suckling unless lady is lactating and has not given feed to baby for many hours in which case milk will be clearly visible even on gentle pressing. and you can get elisa test at 3 and 6 months. cost depends on where you live. but many governments do it free and keep it confidential.
Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor