Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does HCG increase estrogen or increase the risk of fibroids in any other way?

In the past I have done the HCG diet . I had good success but then got pregnant (not due to being on HCG because I quit the diet before trying) and haven t used it since then. I would like to go back onto the diet to kick start my weight loss . However, I am reading information that it may increase estrogen and therefore increase the risk of fibroids . I have been avoiding soy to discourage the growth of fibroids that were found when I was pregnant. Does HCG increase estrogen or increase the risk of fibroids in any other way?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear madam,

I will like to tell you that you should avoid hcg diet because of the associated risks with it . Rather opt for healthy ways of losing weight .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor