Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Does Gonal F give side effects of ovarian cysts and do periods get irregular after laproscopy ?

I have regular 28 days cycle. Doctor practiced clomid 100mg (D5 to D9) + IRS-1 for 30 days + B-long-F (30 days) + Duphastron (D15 - D24). I had this set of medicines for 4 menstrual cycles. When i am having this Duphaston I got leg pain and my periods doesn t start up clearly. Also When I am taking this medicine I did blood test Prolactin(25.81ng/ml),LH(2.56) and fasting Insulin(10.5) on 3rd cycle. I missed FSH. Then on the next cycle(4th cycle) I took FSH(4.4 mIU/ml). my TSH normal.DOctor said my FSH is low that s why I am not conceiving. I said her when i am in the above set of medicines , I am not getting clear periods, Shall i wait for one more cycle and take FSH reading again . She said no not required your FSH is low that s why you may not conceive . she gave me again the above set of medicines for next cycle along with Gonal F 75IU injection on D5 and D6. I did a follicular study and i didn t ovulate. on seeing my songram report doctor said i have multiple cyst and I need laproscopy. on the next cycle on D10 I had lapro and doctor found a follicular cyst. DOctor said there is no space for the dominant follicle to develop thats why I got cyst . She said within 2 months I will conceive and she didn t gave me any tablet to me. But after laproscopy my cycles become irregular. Cycle length was 28,31,37,17.I called her up after fourth cycle (17 days). SHe asked me to take TSH,FSH(5.6),LH again.Everything was normal. SHe induced my cycle with letrozole and we did follicular study i ovulated and conceived the same month. I read that GOnal F has ovarain cyst as side effects. Did I got cyst because of GOnal F? And why did my cycle when irregular after Laproscopy?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
wecome tohcm,
i am very much impressed you have your presente the test ands medicato as prescribed by yor have well worded discebed your prrogess.your disorder.I have greatopinion that you will get best homeopathic medicine as i myself have cured many such type of cases in comination of allopathic medicine,if so desired to seek my help,kindly contact me at my email id.
dr.mohsin madni
madni66@saudia,com please not the homeo medicine always safe non evasive and natural
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor