Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does FITS affect pregnancy ?

hi i m akhila my sister has fits will it affect her pregnancy and her married life
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
well treated/managed fits don`t hamper married life as well as pregnancy.
regular treatment for three years with anti-epileptic drugs after last fits is required.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Shiva Kumar R's  Response
Thanks for using healthcaremagic. Epilepsy and pregnancy is an issue which needs to be tackled carefully. Before a person with epilepsy gets married or pregnant one has to be counselled regarding the complications and the course of epilepsy. Meet a Neurologist and get your self started on Folic acid and discusss about the chances of complications both to the mother and baby. One important thing is do not stop the tablets for epilepsy and avoid sleep deprivation. Bye
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor