Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Does Edwards syndrome pass it to babies through genes? Took adderall and suboxen for abortion

hi Dr.Christensen, i live in mass and my friend said she had a miscarriage at 16 weeks (she had a abortion months ago and didnt tell the father because the father was born with edwards syndrome and was born with no softspots so he has a flat face and is crosseyed) he is a dear friend she takes a obscence amount of adderall and suboxen and my question is can they tell from a 16 week fetus if it would have the same condition.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Thank you for your query.

Yes. An amniocentesis is usually done during the 16th and 22nd week of gestation. This helps in early detection of genetic and chromosomal disorders.

It is advisable for all pregnant women to get an amniocentesis done, although sadly not many are aware.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor