Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Does Blood comes in stool after alcohol?

I had blood in my stools this month. I suspected internal hemorrhoids, and stopped doing sit ups and other exercises that strained my intestines. I also adjusted my alimentation. Now today, at noon, I drank a bit of alcohol. 3 hours later, I had blood in my stool again, which hadn't happenned in weeks. Does this check with Hemorroids? I mean, could the alcohol have caused the bleeding so little time apart? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1773
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Alcohol and hemorrhoids are not related directly.. But a drink of alcohol in one with liver problem can worsen liver condition.. Liver failure can cause bleeding diasthesis which can cause hemorrhoids to bleed.. This is a possibility if you do have a liver problem.. Or it may have just been a fresh bleeding from the hemorrhoids unrelated to the alcohol.. Get an examination done by a doctor..

Answered: Sat, 30 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor