Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Does BV cause bleeding even after periods ?

I had my period for the month already-went tot he doctor to find out I have BV... now I have started spotting a little bit. Could I be pregnant and losing it? Or is my period coming early. Or is it a sign of the BV? I m so confused! We have been trying to have a baby and now I m so confused! Help...
Asked On : Thu, 28 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
If you are having your periods regularly on time then you are not pregnant. Pregnancy cannot be diagnosed without an overdue period. Mild spotting can be due to hormonal disturbance or due to infections like bacterial vaginosis in which case the blood comes from cervix and not the uterus.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 28 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor