Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does Amlodipine-Benazepril that husband is taking cause any side effect if we are trying for baby ?

Good Morning, I just read the info leaflet for the drug Amlodipine- Benazepril that my husband is taking. I read the warning that stated it could caue serious harm to an unborn baby. If my husband and I are trying to conceive should he take something else? Apparently it is a risk if the women takes it but is there any risk if the male takes it? Thank you. AAAAAA
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kenade,
Thanks for writing in to Heathcare Magic!
Males are too strong to get hit by this type of small things.
There is no evidence that taking these medicines by men cause any problem to the sperm or unborn baby.
They are containdicated in women who are planning to conceive because they cause lots of pregnancy problems and congenital problems in newborn.
Wish you a great health!

Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor