Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does Acutret 20 have side effects? Problems in conceiving?

Hi i am akanksha i am 21 year old since my teenage started i have problm of acne , pimples ,pustile.... i have shown my skin to a dermatoligst he asked me fr a lazer treatment i.e. ipl and have given me acutret 20 and few other things like face wash nd some creams to recently i heard that acutret 20 have sme bad effect on utres and create problm in future in conciving??? hw much it is correct & ...should i go for the lazer treatment???kindly help Thanx Akanksha
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, Acutret (isotretinoin) is an pharmaceutical agent for the treatment of acne. Contributes to the normalization of terminal cell differentiation. Due to the reduced production of sebum, decreasing the inflammatory reaction around the sebaceous glands. For external and systemic application isotretinoin has antiseborrhea, sebostatic, anti-inflammatory, keratitis and immunomodulatory actions, strengthens the processes of regeneration in the skin. Isotretinoin has other side effects on skin reactions like dry mucous membranes, skin rashes, dermatitis, pruritus, cheilitis, erythema (especially on the face), sweating, nail dystrophy, rarely - thinning hair, vasculitis, photosensitivity and a pronounced teratogenic and embryotoxic action if you have conceived already, else it is commonly prescribed by dermatologists for acne. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor