Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Doctor has advised a hysterectomy. is there an alternative solution?

hi i m a 46 years old female. uterus is normal in size and measures 6x4.2x5.4 cms. there are small hypoechoic intramural anterior wall fibroids measuring 1.4x1.4 cms and 1.2x1.2 cms. no distorton to the to the endometrial echo. right ovary shows unechoic cyst measuring 6.8x6.5 cms with multiple thin internal septations. no solid component is seen. left ovary is normal. my doctor has advised a hysterectomy. is there an alternative solution? please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
What are the symptoms you are having?what is your age?How many children do you have? Is your family complete?if you are having excessive bleeding due to fibroids then hysterectomy may be advised but it depends on your age and extent of problem to decide.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
You have just mentioned your sonography report and not your symtoms.Regarding the fibroids they are small in size,and if you are not suffering from excessive bleeding no need for any surgery but the worrying factor in your case is ovarian cyst and not fibroid.As you are 46years old your doctor has to rule out type of cyst-whether infective;benign or malignant.This could be reason for hysterectomy in your case.I guess your doctor has done blood test like CA-125 to rule out malignancy,this is an important test which is done if the patient of your age has a cyst.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor