Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Doctor gave me the pilomin2. Is that really grow the hair in baldness ?

my dr gave me the pilomin2 for 2month then later he gave tugain foam2 is tht really grow the hair in baldness pls dr help me.only in front im getting baldness.
Asked On : Sun, 1 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  410
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
I don`t think any medicine is going to give you relief ,try hair transplant,a better option.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
minoxidil is best drug for baldness
it work very well
none of my pt is unsatisfied
u should use 5% for minimum 4 month to get result
transplant done at last stage
it cost start from one lac
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
im 25 yr old ,in suntv aaloasanai neeram one dermatoloist said drugs like surboss cure armpits sweating odur and he said tht ths ointment shld be applied in arm pit for 6 months.i dont abt the drugs spelling .is the spelling is right r not,or else suggest some of the oils to apply over under armpit to control sweating odur..pls any 1 help me ............
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
  User's Response
im 25 yr old ,in suntv aaloasanai neeram one dermatoloist said drugs like surboss cure armpits sweating odur and he said tht ths ointment shld be applied in arm pit for 6 months.i dont abt the drugs spelling .is the spelling is right r not,or else suggest some of the oils to apply over under armpit to control sweating odur..
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Swaroop H S's  Response
hello ,
tugain foam contains minoxidil, which s for sure will help in hairfall control and also for some hair growth , but dont expect the density , if u r looking for the density and hair growth then the best option ll be a hair transplant by strip method ,its a one time procedure and u have to maintain ur scalp for 15 days after tat t ll get a normal growth.no further maintainence ll be required ,nowdays its not costly also u can get t done within 70k.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor