Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Do you take statins to lower cholesterol and keep a strict low ?

Do you take statins to lower cholesterol and keep a strict low?
cholesterol diet or do you still eat the same way you did before taking the drug, with no change in diet?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Vytorin to keep it down, and yes a very strict low fat diet. Gave up: whole eggs and egg yolks pizza cheese peanut butter pretty much all meats except chicken butter and margarine ice cream everything fried all burgers all crackers, and other commercial baked products. almost all nuts almost all chips (fritos has only corn oil, I can eat them) Only very small amounts of oil in salads. I read ingredients list for any hydrogenated oils. I try to avoid them totally. I have gotten scary angina in the past year from a hamburger, and another time from some fries. Once from each. My total cholesterol is now 120: LDL 64, HDL 44, Triglycerides 58.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor