Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Do we need to take any precaution to conceive as we had chiken pox ?

We have cured from chicken pox planning for second child , please let me know we need to do some precautions HI, Actually me and my husband had chicken pox in last feb.We are planning for our second child . Beacuse of chicken pox do we need to do any precautions ? Please reply me as soon as possible.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.chicken pox is viral infection its affect remove after 2 weeks when all eruption on skin removed.after that you plan your pregnancy there is no harm on it.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.You can go ahead and plan for pregnancy.It is almost 6 months now so there is no risk.Please keep relation in the middle of the cycle for increase chance of getting pregnant.
wishing you good health.,
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor