Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Do tragus piercings reduce headaches?

I ve been told tragus piercings reduce headaches, but I ve also been told that it s just a myth. I really want one but I want to know if they help with headaches before I commit to getting it done.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2414
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

ear piercing does not reduces headachae it is just myth. COnsult doctor for your problem
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Headache is a symptom of some underlying problem. You need to find out the root cause of the headache and get it treated rather than getting these type of things done. Please let us know, since when you are having this headache? What is the frequency? What makes you get headache and how you get relief from this? Your occupation? Any stress? Vomiting associated with it?

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor