Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Do thyroid medicines affect semen production ?

hi me and my husband had sex on the last day of my menstrual period. i usually have a gape of arounf 18 to 20 days in my these periods. how much is the possibility that i have already conceived. how we can increase the possibility of having a baby boy. my husband is taking neomercozole tablet for thyroid? does it has any effect on his sperm production
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
There is no possibility of getting pregnant through intercourse on last day of menstrual period. Menstrual cycle includes menstrual period also, while gap denotes period between two menstrual periods. In your case if menstrual period lasts for 3 days & we add it to gap of 18-20 days, we get your menstrual cycle of 21 to 24 days. Ovulation generally takes place 14 days prior to next menstrual period. Thus in your case ovulation is expected between 7th & 10th day of menstrual period, which can be further confirmed by use of Ovulation Prediction Kit. To increase chances of pregnancy, you should prefer sex on & for a few days after ovulation. T. Neomercazole is not expected to exert any effect on sperm production. But you should get semen of your husband tested.
Wish you good health & early conception,
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There is no any chances of pregnancy after having sex on last day of period.
You have to do complete successful sex on 13th to 15th day of cycle for getting pregnancy.
Confirm your delayed cycle by simple urine pregnancy test.
Neomercazole has no such side effect on sperm production.
Consult your gynecologist for further guidance.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor