Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Do the tablets Novelon /Familon have any side effects ?

hi doctor i m 25yr old recently divorced women.i had a married life wit my husband fr hardly 2months then had divorce and was running in depression .i have my periods very regularly since years but recently after divorce in june i had my periods on july4th but the bleeding wasnt stopping that i was almost bleeding fr 17-20days..then my doctor said its bcoz of high stress and lack of nutrition and then suggested me to use novelon for 21days..then now i have my periods and my doctor has suggested me to use familon for the next 6months...but wen seen through internet i m really scared to that really good to use i dont lead a married life then is it good to take these pills
Asked On : Sat, 27 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
To regularize the period same medicine is given,
If you continue for 3-4 months, your period will be normal,then you can stop.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
Your doctor advised thease medication not as contraceptives but as treatment of menorrhagia so it safer and should take these medication for normalisation of your menstruation.
take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
You can use for 6 months,
There will not any problem for having pregnancy,
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor