Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Do scanty and painful periods after D and C always imply asherman's syndrome and is it curable ?

do scanty n painful periods after dnc always imply ashermans syndrome?is there ny exclusive hospital for asherman,s treatment in it curable
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Scanty, painful periods can also occur due to fibroid polyp, cervical stenosis, cervical cancer. You need to get a PAP smear first to rule out cervical cancer. Asherman's syndrome is presence of multiple adhesions and scarring inside the uterus usually due to the result of a harshly done D&C. The adhesions can be meted away by adhesiolysis technique but if severe may warrant hysterectomy. You need to contact a Gynaecologist at a well equipped Hospital preferably Government Hospitals or large Private set-ups.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor