Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Do sauna and steam baths have an effect on the keloid scar ?

i have keloid scar on my chest . and i take sauna and steam baths at least once a week. can that have an effect on my keloid. can it make it bigger or.....? thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  566
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
There are conflicting results of sauna on keloid.
Buto one to 2 treatments per week will not harm according to recent onservation.
Stop if it worsens.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor