Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Do piercings in body cause any risk during surgical abortion?

i m booked in for a surgical abortion i was told to remove all piercings. i just wondered if theres any reason for piercings? is it just a safety measure or is there any actual risk to my health? the reason i ask is i have surgically implanted piercings on my chest , there s no chance they re coming out without the help of a scalpel and a professional body piercer.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

It is just a measure for risk prevention, and also to avoid contamination. As you will be entering a sterile operating theater, all foreign objects can cause a contamination and thus result in an infection. This cannot cause an abortion in itself, it can lead to contamination.

This is the only reason why an individual taken into the OT is taken in a sterile robe, and is asked to remove everything he/she is wearing. The surgeons will have to decide what has to be done in your case, they will either have to take special care and precautions to decontaminate these piercings of yours, or take them out before starting the procedure.


Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor