Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Do nabothian cysts along the inner lining of the uterus affect pregnancy ?

I had an ultrasound done at my OB/GYN s office. It showed i had a small cysts on my right ovary and also showed multiple nabothian cysts along the inner lining of my uterus. My doctor said that this was very abnormal as nabothian cysts are normally found on my cervix . She also said this shouldn t affect me getting this true??
Asked On : Sat, 26 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Nabothian cysts are the mucus retention cysts of the cervix.They are most often caused when stratified squamous epithelium of the ectocervix (toward the vagina) grows over the simple columnar epithelium of the endocervix (toward the uterus).It is true that multiple nabothian cysts along the inner lining of uterus are quite uncommon but because of the harmless nature of these cysts which disappear on their own, it is unlikely that they are going to hamper conception in any way.
Hope this helps. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 27 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor