Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Do mild nausea, missed periods but negative pregnancy test still mean I am pregnant ?

am 22 years old.12 days since i missed my periods. having lower abdominal pain especially at the left side.negative pregnancy test and nothing is visible in scanning doctor advised me to scan after 2 weeks.but unable to control my excitement.very mild nausea .sometimes feeling hungry during midnights or early mornings like 3 or 4am.not getting proper sleep during i pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  525
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There can be many situations. Missed periods and pain on one side of abdomen is not a sign to be taken for granted dear. It could be ectopic pregnancy as a possible cause but negative pregnancy can make it confusing, best would be to get a blood Beta hCG level. Also better to wait and get the scan again to look for a pregnancy. After the blood test and proper ultrasound one can be sure.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor