Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Do i stop the glycolic acid cream before laser treatment ?

hi, I am suffering from acne scars and using right now glycolic acid cream 12%. Do I have to stop this cream before going for a laser treatment? Is there anything I can do to prepare my face for a laser treatment? Thank you for your help
Asked On : Thu, 24 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
When you are going for a laser treatment then it is irrelevant if you use glycolic acid cream or not.It causes exfoliation and laser will help in removing all the deep scars. It might take 1 or 2 sessions extra if the scars are too deep.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
If you are going for acne scar treatment with laser ,then its better that you stop glycolic acid cream a wk before.A better cream before laser for acne scar is tretinoin cream which help in priming the skin.Start using a sunscreen also.It would help in the final outcome and reduce chances of pigmentation after laser.
take care,
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor