Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Do i need to have a surgery to fix pinolodial sinus ?

Hello Doctor , Basically I am from chennai and currently working in germany on deputation. I am have pinolodial sinus problem and taking treatment in germany. Recently I had a cut and discharged the puz. Now I am absolutely fine.No pain.No Puz. But i am curious to know do I need to under a surgery for permanent fix ? If yes how many days should I apply for leave ? I am need to inform this in office in advance. Pls advise.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear friend,
Pilonidal Sinus is a complication due to the infection caused by the irritation of the hair in the cleft.
Surgery is a temporary cure for it. But it can recur.
To avoid the recurrance, always shave the cleft and make sure no hair is there in the cleft. You can use hair removing creams also.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear. ur pilonidal sinus can recur after surgery too.shaving of ur cleft hair and back hair is a precaution to be taken. This problem occurs in hairy people.Ask your surgeon about leave.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi balaji;
Pilonidal sinus is a problem which requires surgical treatment.So as such no medical treatment other than antibiotic ;so go ahead with surgery .Only problem is atleast 2 out of ten get reccurrance of this problem .The better the excision lesser chance of getting back again .As far as the leave problem is concern please ask the operating surgeon he will guide you better.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor