Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Do i need a surgery or chemo for nodules in right lung ?

My wife is a Breast cancer patient and treated well in 2007( Surgery +6 Cycle Chemo + Radiation) but in routine testing 2 nodules found in her right lungs in 2010 and after that take 6 cycle of chemo under Dr S H Advani. Now in March 2011 routine testing again same Nodule come in PET and CT Scann. My Oncology Surgen who treat in 2007 suggest that we should go for Surgery to remove those two Nodules and both are locacted on outside wall of Right Lungs. Please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello There..
welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
I am sorry to hear about your wife..Since you have already tried chemotherapy once I would suggest Surgery would be the best option available for your wife.
Please discuss with your doctor further about it and decide best option available for her.
Hope this helps!!
Take care!!
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor