Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Do i have to take pill immediate after sex being on regular birth control ?

hiya, im 17 years old and has been on the microgynon 30 pill for over 2 years now as im in a steady relationship, we had sex yesterday with out using a condom and i was just wondering even tho im on the microgynon30 pill should i still take the morning after pill ? please help!
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
When you are taking microgynon 30 pill regularly then you are adequately protected against the pregnancy. There is no need to take any emergency contraceptive pill now. Be sure that you have not missed any pill in this cycle.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor