Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Do high TSH levels affect pregnancy and how can TSH levels be lowered ?

I am 29 yrs old, married for 1.75 yrs and planning to start a family. I am diagnosed with TSH value of 5.9 and doc has prescribed Thyonorm 25 for 1 month and recommended to preform TFTs after a month. I am overweight - 5 feet / 59 Kgs so i am planning to start Gym as well to control weight. My question is - while my treatment is on, is it safe to try conceiving or should i wait for TSH value to be in control and then start trying. What diet would you recommend for me...
Asked On : Sat, 27 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  538
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Conceiving when thyroid hormones are not normal will be difficult as there may be associated infertility. Better to try to conceive when the hormones become normal after treatment. With proper diet, exercise and hormone treatment you should lose weight as well and become fit. Get blood test for blood sugar and lipids as well. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables as they remove cholesterol and fat from body as well.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you have been suffering from hypothyroidism, this is cause of infertility n abortion so you should take this medicine regularly, you can try to concieve . you should mention that this TSH value is before taking medicine of after as this is normal. discuss it with your doc n start proper treatment.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor