Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Do butterfly stitches on my 2 year old daughter that have been glued need removing ?

my 2 year old daughter cut her head , the wound was deep and required stitches, however i did not want her to go under anestetic. They used butterfly stitches and then glued them to make sure they stayed on. the doctor said they needed at least three days. the three days are passed and the butterfly stitches are still secure. do i need to remove them or do i wait for them to fall off.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  442
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

You would have been advised by your doctor post surgery, as to whether they are absorb able or non-absorb able.

Confirm from your doctor since if at all they are non - absorb able you would be advised to visit a clinic to get them removed.

You are not supposed to remove them, it would cause infection.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.


Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor