Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Do birth control pills increase the risk of breast cancer and cause nasty PMS as side effects ?

hi.,iM 20.. i heard that women taking extra estrogen on top of what their own body already produces will definitely increase their breast cancer risk, may cause nasty PMS, and other unwanted side-effects as well. How true is it? does is mean taking pills is not really good for the health?, coz it contains estrogen right?? hope you answer.. thank you..
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Birth control pills are advised when you need contraception or when you have irregular periods.They are hormonal pills so used to regulate the cycle so if you use it when you require there is as such no problem.Like all medicines they too have side effects like nausea;vomiting;giddiness ;weight gain but it is temporary and get reversed after stopping the pills.So you see unwanted use should be avoided but you can use it when it is necessary.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor