Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Do babies get hydrocele and is it serious ?

Hi, My 5 month old baby boy had inflammatory pathology on his left, which shows that there is a minimal peritesticular fluid. He was advised to take Amicasin and Advent thru IV for 1 week. The swealing has reduced, however not vanished fully. They say that there is a mild hydrocele . We have been asked to come after one month. However in the interim, no further medication has been advised. Do babies get hydrocele at this age. How serious is the issue and when can we expect my baby to be normal. Will it affect his future health conditions? ----- Harish
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello friend.
The hydrocele which your baby boy having is reactionary hydrocele.
You should not worry about it as there will not be any future health problem.
If the hydrocele does not resolve till 2-3 years of age then only your child will requir a minor surgery.
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor