Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Do anesthetics and pain killers hinder weight gain ?

hello sir my age 19 gender-female height 5 -1 weight 32kgs prob- my weight is not increasing since 2 years medical history- i have suffered an eye accident at 7 months(i.e. i hit scissors i my right eye no vision in the eye) my eye was operated and i was given anesthesia 9 tines in a year and pain killers(betnosol) due to which doctors told that my growth will be hindered. i m still very thin so i want to ask is my growth hindered due to these anesthetics and pain killers are these still affecting my health..
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.
Thank you for your query.
Get the following investigations done.


We will guide you after the reports come.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Savita Mishra's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
Your weight is not increasing but you had a recent multiple surgeries and stress in life and probably depression due to loss of vision. However, if the weight is constant, be relaxed, give it time. If your appetite is good and otherwise you are active and do not feel malaise and early lethargy or fatigue, it is OK.
The drugs are not likely to cause a stagnated growth.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor