Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Do TB drugs cause white heads/pimples?

Do TB drugs cause white heads/pimples? I have taken the drugs for 5 months and I have started having a lot of pimples white heads on my face chest and back. What can I do to minimize or get rid of them. i have been facing this problem from past few months and the pimples doesn t go off at all it keeps on coming back. i have even taken the treatment for 45 days from Bakson but didn t see any changes at all. kindly provide me the solutions
Asked On : Tue, 28 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  736
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

You have been rightly informed that Isoniazid can cause acne-like lesions. But you should not stop Isoniazid. It is suggested that you use a topical retinoid like tretinoin or adaplaene until you complete the course of anti-tuberculosis drugs and continue even for some time later. Please use the topical application only at night and under the strict observance of a dermatologist.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 28 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor