Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Do I still have typhoid fever as per the report or can I resume my normal activities ?

I am Aged 33. Had Typhoid fever for a week. Initial WIDAL test indicated S‎.‎Typhi ‎ ‎O‎ : ‎Positive ‎1 ‎in 160 ‎diln‎. ‎ S‎.‎Typhi ‎ ‎H‎ : ‎Positive ‎1 ‎in ‎160 ‎diln‎. ‎ S‎.‎Paratyphi ‎ ‎AH‎ : ‎Negative ‎1 ‎in ‎20 ‎diln‎. ‎ S‎.‎Paratyphi ‎ ‎BH‎ : ‎Negative ‎1 ‎in ‎20 ‎diln‎. After a week treatment , Took WIDAL Test again. PFB the test result. S‎.‎Typhi ‎ ‎O‎ : ‎Positive ‎1 ‎in ‎80 ‎diln‎. ‎ S‎.‎Typhi ‎ ‎H‎ : ‎Positive ‎1 ‎in ‎80 ‎diln‎. ‎ S‎.‎Paratyphi ‎ ‎AH‎ : ‎Negative ‎1 ‎in ‎20 ‎diln‎. ‎ S‎.‎Paratyphi ‎ ‎BH‎ : ‎Negative ‎1 ‎in ‎20 ‎diln‎. Please let me know if the Typhoid Fever is still there or not. Should I have to take complete rest again for a week or can I resume my normal activities and concentrate on my work?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,
After cure serum titre for typhoid remains for some time.If you have full course of antibiotics and you do not have symptoms of typhoid then no rest is required.
Take light and soft diet for a week.
Avod fried,spicy and junk food for some time.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 7 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.It is always very doubtful and difficult to treat the typhoid patient on the basis of WIDAL test alone.Better diagnostic tests like blood culture or TYPHIDOT tests should be used to diagnose the typhoid tests.Get a blood culture done to rule out typhoid fever.Act accordingly once the blood culture report comes.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Tue, 7 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor