Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Do I still have a chance to get pregnant ?

Hi I am 22 years old and my question is do I still have a chance to get pregnant after I was diagnosed with Chlamydia in 09, doctor says that I had it for a year and a half also that I had BV, now a little over a year and a half later I was diagnosed with Cervicitis, for all of these infections I took antibiotics ... Please help if anyone has been in the same position as I am or close to it and had kids after the diagnosis that would really help. ( Same partner for a year and four months, monogamist relationship. Current problems pain beginning of sexual intercourse , white/ light yellow discharge with odor sometimes.)
Asked On : Sun, 20 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

If you had it for a while, there might be a chance it could have damaged your tubes. Now since you mention that you still have discharge, it's likely you still have the infection.

First things first: You need to eradicate these bugs from your body by taking the antibiotics for the prescribed duration. If not, they would continue to damage your tubes. Understand please, no tubes means no pregnancy.

On the brighter side, if you are going to treat your infections now and get rid of these bugs, there is still a chance that your tubes were not damaged a lot and you could conceive and give birth in a normal way. There is a test called hysterosalphingogram done by your gynecologist which would tell you if your tubes are in good condition still. Based on that, you can try to conceive normally.

I Hope and wish everything comes out great for you.

Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
vaginal infections are common in females & they are recurrent because most of the time only female partner is treated for infection;but you should treat male partner also simultaneously as the male becomes carrier of infection & it is again transferred .Next time keep in mind .To your main question whether you can get pregnant the answer is YES .please don't worry just follow the treatment properly when you have infection.
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor