Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Do I need to worry about HIV infection even after rapid and western blot and PCR tests are negative ?

Hi, Recently i got fever and it got reduced in 3 days . After that I got severe joint pains. None of the viral tests have shown positive. I am scared about AIDS . I have taken Rapid and western blot test. Everything was negative. Also I have taken PCR test as well. Do I still need to worry abt AIDS? I had oral sex in the month of nov 2010
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
may be you are not yet affected .may be the it was simple fever
but to be on safe side the dictum is stick to your partner each other and be safe
no other way of safety
for fever and joint pains afterwards consult physician and get investigated to have a proper diagnosis and treatment
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor