Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Do I need to undergo hysterectomy ?

hi I m mel, 36 years ultrasound report says ....UTERUS: 5.23x5.60x4.55cm. (Retroflexed) Myoma as follows: anterior intramural - 1.42 x0.79cm posterior intramural - 1.77 x 1.40cm posterofundal -2.58 x 2.03 cm ENDOMETRIUM: 0.72 cm/ thin RIGHT OVARY: 3.65 X 2.82 X 1.90 cm/ lateral (with follicles the largest measuring 1.8cm. LEFT OVARY: 5.88 x 4.98 x 3.68 cm/lateral and adherent to the uterus (previously noted endometrial cyst) CERVIX: 3.01 x 2.7 x 2.47 cm. DIAGNOSIS: 1. globular retroflexed uterus with thin endometrium 2. myoma nodules as described 3. endometrial cyst, left ovary as described 4. normal right ovary with follicles the doctor gave me two options removal of the left ovary and myoma, or removal of the uterus ( hysterectomy ). What would be your opinion? Kindly advice me. thanks in advance...
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
It depends on whether you want to conceive and/or wish to have your periods. Removal of the uterus will not cause a change in your hormones every month and hence so adverse effect on your health. Also this would mean less chance for developing uterine and ovarian cancer in later age. You can also enjoy intercourse without being worried of unplanned pregnancies. The decision lies on these points at minimum. GOOD LUCK !!!!
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Neetika Soni's  Response
hi mel,
welcome to health care magic,
if you have completed your family then it would be better to undergo hysterectomy and preserving the normal ovary and remove the cystic ovary asthis would remove any further chances of a myoma and the normal ovary will fulfill your hormonal requirement.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi mel.
I would like to suggest you that do not rush for operation unless and untill you have no symptoms due to myoma and cyst.Do you hav any trouble regarding bleeding, menses, and pain? If not your myoma is not troubling you.Dont take hasty decision of surgery.Wait and watch .Do regular scans, if you find tht the myomas are increasing in size ,or you start gettin pain then you think of hysterecomy.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you very much doc, your answer is very helpful to me, so far i don't have any problems with my menses, no pain, no bleeding....but since the doctor discovered my myoma and left ovarian cyst, the doctor decided to inject depot last Sept 29, 2010 to temporarily stop my menses, and then the 2nd injection was Nov 3, 2010, after that, i encountered sickness like my migraine and ashtma was always attacked me. Since, i decided not to continue my check up with my doctor, i was not able to have the 3rd injection. So last Dec 12, 2010, i encountered bleeding until January 30, 2011. No menstruation last Feb.2011. Then finally, on march 13, 2011, my normal menses was back. Since then I did not feel any pain . But due to the injection of depot i am now encountering vaginal dry problem, so my husband and I always use Ky jelly everytime we make love...i also wanted to know if this is safe for us. Your comment will be highly appreciated on this matter doctor. I will also continue my regular scans from now on. Again thank you very much....Just want to inform you also that last jan 2004 i was undergone operation to remove the myoma and left ovarian cyst, then after 8 months i finally got pregnant. Then, unfortunately after several years my myoma and ovarian cyst was developed again.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor