Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Do I need to take pills for hyroid life long?

during pregnancy my tsh level was high about 5 doctor suggested me to take pill of 25mg and i am taking it for last 1 year my tsh level is normal now about 3 but doctor said i wil have to take pill more time otherwise i will get more fat i want to know when my pills will be stopped. whether i have to take it life long.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
As you are hypothyroid and taking exogenous hormone thyroxine, you should continue your treatment life long, though dose will be adjusted according to your need. Normal TSH level should be below 2, however these tests are not very reliable and doctor has to correlate it with you physical findings. Saliva TSH levels are more reliable. In pregnancy normally thyroid hormone levels change so it is kept in mind while prescribing thyroxine.
Hope it helps,
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor