Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Do I need to scan my back after being punched twice on the spine ?

I am 15 years old. Today, I had a fight with my classmate and he punched me twice in the back( in the spinal cord area) with a hard force. Do I need to scan the area?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Sep 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello,
Discuss your problem with your parents and then go with them to any orthopedician and then go any scan or Xray if advised by doctor.
take care
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Nambidj,
Thanks for query,
If you have got swelling and pain while movements or difficulty in taking breath,you can go for X ray cervical region to rule out fracture or soft tissue injury.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.If your problem is just pain then it will be alright with some analgesic and local hot fomentation.Normally scan is not required for such problems.Oral analgesic you may use is ibuprofen 400 mg twice daily.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi

i advice you to avoid fights

and if you have any symptoms like pain, swelling, restricted movement..take analgesic..
if it does not subside you might require scan.

consult doctor.
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic
Any injury to spinal cord will cause symptoms like excessive pain which may or may not spread to your extremities like starting from back and spreading to knee, or nerve related signs like numbness pins and needles sensation or pain on pressure to spine.
If you have any such symptoms it is better to get an xray and if then advised by your doctor a CT or MRI scan.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor