Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Do I need to go for In vitro fertilization ?

Hi I am Kajal, i am 33 yrs old, married for last 8 yrs. I had a laparoscopy done in Jan11 , i was diagnosed with endometriosis and the cyst were operated during laparoscopy , tubes looked healthy. In feb’11 iui was done, ovulation and sperms were good but iui was not successful. Also, 4 yrs back I had a course of ATT due to consistent fluid in POD. Do i need to go for IVF?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
keeping in mind your age & endometriosis it is right time to go for IVF.Disclaimer
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi kajal;
welcome to healthcare magic
Endometrosis itself is a cause of infertility.Secondly IUI will not be successful easily as it takes sometimes many trials .So as the age is also increasing the option remains is IVF.Go give it a try & may be you can conceive.wish you luck & good health.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor