Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Do I need CT scan of abdominal and pelvic area when I don't have any symptoms but my liver levels are high ?

I was referred to a gastroenterologist by my primary care physician . I have seen him 2 times with bloodwork taken. i have no symptoms, but my bloodwork revealed high liver levels The specialist referred me to a CT scan of the abdominal/ pelvic area. do i really need the CT scan - when i don t have any symptoms. He asked me if anyone in my family has had colon cancer - and no one has. I have recently (within the last year) lost 50 pounds intentionly. I took HCG drops through my chiropractor to get the weight loss started.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
rapid weight loss is one of the indication of hidden cancer ,and having raised liver function test i suggest first to go for Ultrasound examination of abdomen pelvis first rather than CT Scan,. it gives clue of whether this may be because of obstruction in biliary track(malignancy induced?).
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor