Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Do I have to go for another root canal treatment as the temporary crown from the previous treatment has faded away ?

wobbling first molar with pain after 13 months of a root canal procedure Hi , my name is Joe .. i had a root canal procedure done on my first inferior molar 13 months ago ... the crown i got was a temporary one and it has faded down a little bit already, im 34 yo and that piece is wobbling and have some pain with a slightly swollen exterior gum...looks like an infection problem ... root canal again???
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Joe,
A swelling around the root canal treated tooth looks like there is an infection. An Xray of the tooth would give an idea of the problem .Consult your dentist at the earliest. An infection of the tooth can result in mobility of the tooth. If required a re-treatment of the tooth should be done to solve the problem.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
please visit your dentist soon,,yes it seems to be infection...
take care
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor